IN RE: MALIK L.
[…] App. 56, 66 (2014) (quoting In re Keith W., 310 Md. 99, 109 (1987)).
Maryland Rule 11-115(b) provides, in pertinent part: "If the disposition hearing is conducted by a judge, and his order includes placement of the child outside the home, the judge shall announce in open court and shall prepare and file with the clerk, a statement of the reasons for the placement." Pursuant to CJP, § 3-8A-02 (a)(1), the juvenile court is required to weigh the following objectives in reaching its disposition: "(i) Public safety and the protection of the community; (ii) Accountability of the child to the victim and the community for offenses committed; and (iii) Competency and character development to assist children in becoming responsible and productive members of society[.]"
Malik argues that "[i]t was clear that the juvenile court [impermissibly] considered [his] prior unadjudicated contacts with the juvenile justice system in determining the disposition."