IN RE: MALIK L.
[…] DISCUSSION
"In a juvenile delinquency matter, an appellate court will 'review the case on both the law and the evidence.'" In re Elrich S., 416 Md. 15, 30 (2010) (quoting Md. Rule 8-131(c)). "We review any conclusions of law de novo, but apply the clearly erroneous standard to findings of fact." Id. "The hearing court's ultimate decision, however, will not be disturbed unless 'there has been a clear abuse of discretion.'" Id. at 30-31 (quoting In re Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 586 (2003)).
Pursuant to Maryland Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 3-8A-01(p), a "Disposition hearing" is a hearing "to determine: (1) Whether a child needs or requires guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation; and, if so (2) The nature of the guidance, treatment, or rehabilitation." Accordingly, "'the foremost consideration in the disposition of a juvenile proceeding should be a course of treatment and rehabilitation best suited to promote the full growth and development of the child.'" In re Cristian A., 219 Md.