In re Loigm
[…] He claimed that their motion to disqualify him was denied.

On November 16, 2010, four days after the emancipation action was dismissed, respondent filed an abuse and neglect complaint (the second FN matter) on behalf of E.C., in Ocean County. He did not serve the complaint because, he claimed, the statute assigned that duty to the clerk's office. Further, respondent did not believe that anyone had ever been served with the complaint. Indeed, the complaint shows that no defendant was even named in the action.

N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.34 grants "[a]ny person having knowledge or information of a nature which convinces him that a child is abused or neglected" the right to file a complaint, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.33, alleging "facts sufficient to establish that a child is an abused or neglected child."

The complaint in the second FN matter alleged, generally, that E.C. had suffered "extreme, severe and grievous abuse," both physical and emotional in nature.