In re Locks
[…] ( Kansas v. Hendricks (1997) 521 U.S. 346 [ 138 L.Ed.2d 501].)

These noble goals ignore the central issue here: consent. Our Legislature recognizes that persons with mental disorders may refuse therapy. For example, patients committed under the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5000 et seq. ("LPS Act"), have the right to refuse antipsychotic drugs. "No person may be presumed to be incompetent because he or she has been evaluated or treated for mental disorder. . . ." (Welf. Inst. Code, § 5331) Similarly, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5326.5, subdivision (d), states that "[a] person confined shall not be deemed incapable of refusal [of proposed therapy] solely by virtue of being diagnosed as a mentally ill, disordered, abnormal, or mentally defective person. . . ."

The appellate court in Riese recognized the inherent unreliability of psychiatric diagnoses.