IN RE: L.M., Z.M. & L.M.
[…] Code, § 9-101 of the Family Law Article ("FL"), which expressly prohibits the court from granting visitation, except for supervised visitation, to a party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 587. If the court determines, as an exception, that supervised visitation is appropriate, the court must assure, at a minimum, that such visitation will not jeopardize the safety and well-being of the child. Section 9-101 provides:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
"The burden is on the parent previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b)." In re Yve S., 373 Md. at 587.