In re Lionel W.
[…] The adjudicatory hearing was held the same day. Following the presentation of evidence, the juvenile court concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that Lionel W. was in possession of cocaine and, accordingly, was a person described by section 602. Lionel W. was placed at home on probation and granted deferred entry of judgment pursuant to section 790. The trial court indicated deferred entry of judgment was appropriate in that Lionel W. was 17 years old, this was "his first charge" and the amount of narcotics possessed was small.

Section 790 provides in relevant part: "(a) Notwithstanding Section 654 or 654.2, or any other provision of law, this article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply: [¶] (1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the commission of a felony offense. [¶] (2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b) of Section 707. [¶] (3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth Authority. [¶] (4) The minors record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being completed. [¶] (5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing. [¶] (6) The minor is eligible for probation . . . . [¶] (b) The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether or not paragraphs (1) to (6), inclusive, of subdivision (a) apply. If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. . . . The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted."

Lionel W. filed a timely notice of appeal on September 17, 2007.

This court appointed counsel to represent Lionel W. on appeal on December 19, 2007.

CONTENTIONS