Case No. 06-36352 (CGM), Adv. Proc. No. 08-9091.
[…] Ventimiglia (In re Ventimiglia), 362 B.R. 71, 81-84 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2007).
The following statutes address constructive fraud:
Debt. Cred. § 273-a provides: " Conveyances by defendants: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (emphasis added).
Debt. Cred. § 273 provides: " Conveyances by insolvent: Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation incurred without a fair consideration" (emphasis added).
Debt. Cred. § 378 provides:
Rights of creditors whose claims have matured