Case No. 06-36352 (CGM), Adv. Proc. No. 08-9091.
[…] • the transferor intends or believes that he or she will incur debts beyond his or her ability to pay them as they mature (DEBT. CRED. § 275); or
• the transfer is when the transferor is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment has been docketed against the transferor and the transferor has failed to satisfy the judgment (DEBT. CRED. § 273-a).
See Ackerman v. Ventimiglia (In re Ventimiglia), 362 B.R. 71, 81-84 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 2007).
The following statutes address constructive fraud:
Debt. Cred. § 273-a provides: " Conveyances by defendants: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment" (emphasis added).
Debt.