No. 479 C.D. 2022
[…] Later that month, OAG filed the "Answer of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to the Petition for Approval of Asset Transfer Under 15 Pa.C.S. § 5547(b) and Petition for Voluntary Dissolution of Lincoln Fire Company" (Answer) in its capacity as parens patriae. Id. at 82a-86a. In the Answer, OAG asserted that the purposes of MCFA and Goodwill were insufficiently similar to Lincoln’s and that the distribution of Lincoln’s assets to those entities would therefore violate cy pres principles as incorporated into Section 7740.3(a)(3) of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries Code. R.R. at 82a-86a; see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(a)(3) (stating that "if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful … the court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention, whether it be general or specific").