No. 479 C.D. 2022
[…] Cmwlth. 2009).
III. Discussion
[3] Section 5547(b) of the Pennsylvania Nonprofit Corporation Law of 1988 provides that
15 Pa.C.S. §§ 5101-6146.
[p]roperty committed to charitable purposes shall not, by any proceeding under Chapter 3 (relating to entity transac
tions) or 59 (relating to amendments, sale of assets and dissolution) or otherwise, be diverted from the objects to which it was donated, granted or devised, unless and until the board of directors or other body obtains from the court an order under 20 Pa.C.S. Ch. 77 (relating to trusts) specifying the disposition of the property.
15 Pa.C.S. § 5547(b). Regarding the distribution of assets of dissolved charities, Section 7740.3 of Pennsylvania’s Uniform Trust Act provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), if a particular charitable purpose becomes unlawful, impracticable or wasteful:
Subsection (b) of Section 7740.3 provides an exception not in effect in the instant matter whereby the specific terms of a charitable trust may allow for distribution of trust assets to a noncharitable beneficiary in lieu of a court’s application of cy pres as directed in subsection 7740.3(a)(3). See 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(b) (noting an exception to 20 Pa.C.S. § 7740.3(a) where "[a] provision in the terms of a charitable trust that would result in distribution of the trust property to a noncharitable beneficiary prevails over the power of the court under subsection (a) to apply cy pres.").
(1) the trust does not fail, in whole or in part;
(2) the trust property does not revert to the settlor or the settlor’s successors in interest; and
(3) the court shall apply cy pres to fulfill as nearly as possible the settlor’s charitable intention, whether it be general or specific.