365553 365554
[…] In re SMNE, 264 Mich.App. 49, 53; 689 N.W.2d 235 (2004) (citing and reaffirming the principles in In re Colon, 144 Mich.App. 805, 809810; 377 N.W.2d 321 (1985)).
At the outset, we acknowledge that the child support order did not require respondent to make payments during his incarceration. It set support at "$0.00." On the surface, it appears that respondent-father complied with the support order. But MCL 710.51(6)(a) provides, "A child support order stating that support is $0.00 or that support is reserved shall be treated in the same manner as if no support order has been entered." When, as here, there is no support order in effect (or the order sets support at $0.00), MCL 710.51(6)(a) required petitioners to prove that respondent-father "had the ability to pay regular and substantial support but had neglected to do so for two or more years."