11-09-2017
[…] (a) Prohibited. — A person may not:
* * *
(4) knowingly promote, advertise, solicit, distribute, or possess with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance:
(i) that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in . . . sexual conduct[.]
After the evidence was closed and during rebuttal closing argument, the prosecutor argued for the first time that the juvenile court could find L.H. involved in possession of and intention to retain child pornography in violation of CL section 11-208(a)(2), because that was a lesser included offense of CL section 11-207(a). CL section 11-208(a)(2) provides:
(a) Prohibited. — A person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years:
The juvenile court recessed to allow L.H.'s counsel the opportunity to consider this argument.