11-09-2017
[…] State, 412 Md. 150, 170 (2009) ("Consistent with Hagans, we conclude that a judge, not just a jury, may convict a defendant of an uncharged lesser included offense.").
To determine what constitutes a lesser included offense, Maryland courts apply the "required evidence test" or "elements test." Williams v. State, 200 Md. App. 73, 87 (2011) (citing Hagans, 316 Md. at 449). Under this test, "[a]ll of the elements of the lesser included offense must be included in the greater offense." Hagans, 316 Md. at 449.
In this case, L.H. was charged with violating CL section 11-207(a)(4)(i), which prohibits a person from "knowingly . . . possess[ing] with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance . . . that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in . . . sexual conduct[.]" There are three elements to this offense: 1) the offender must knowingly possess certain material, 2) the offender must intend to distribute that material, and 3) the material must be child pornography.