11-09-2017
[…] Hagans, 316 Md. at 449.
In this case, L.H. was charged with violating CL section 11-207(a)(4)(i), which prohibits a person from "knowingly . . . possess[ing] with the intent to distribute any matter, visual representation, or performance . . . that depicts a minor engaged as a subject in . . . sexual conduct[.]" There are three elements to this offense: 1) the offender must knowingly possess certain material, 2) the offender must intend to distribute that material, and 3) the material must be child pornography.
CL section 11-208(a)(2), on the other hand, provides that "[a] person may not knowingly possess and intentionally retain a film, videotape, photograph, or other visual representation showing an actual child under the age of 16 years . . . engaged in sexual conduct." The elements of this offense are: 1) the offender must knowingly possess certain material, 2) the offender must intend to retain that material, and 3) the material must be child pornography. The "intentionally retain" element was added to CL section 11-208(a)(2) when the General Assembly amended the statute in 2007. See 2007 Maryland Laws Ch. 596 (H.B. 285). Before then, CL section 11-208(a)(2) was simply a possession offense.
Moreover, as the State points out in confessing error, under CL section 11-208(d), "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a charge of violating [CL section 11-208(a)] that the person promptly and in good faith: (1) took reasonable steps to destroy each visual representation; or (2) reported the matter to a law enforcement agency." Not only is the crime L.H. was found to have been involved in not a lesser offense of the crime she was charged with being involved in, she was given no opportunity during the hearing to put on evidence of these affirmative defenses.