14-20-00303-CV
[…] Specifically, section 54.04 requires that "the court shall inform the child of (1) the child's right to appeal, as required by Section 56.01." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.04(h)(1). Section 56.01, in turn, provides that "[a] child has a right to (1) appeal, as provided by this subchapter[.]" Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(d)(1). As discussed above, this right of appeal is limited in stipulation-of-evidence cases. See Tex. Fam.