A11-2174
[…] We agree. An adjudication that a child is CHIPS "requires proof of the existence of one of the enumerated child-protection grounds and that the child needs protection or services as a result." S.S.W., 767 N.W.2d at 735 (emphasis added). Under subdivision 6(3), a child is CHIPS if the child needs protection or services because the child "is without necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, or other required care for the child's physical or mental health or morals because the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is unable or unwilling to provide that care." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(3). Under subdivision 6(8), a child is CHIPS if the child needs protection or services because the child "is without proper parental care because of the emotional, mental, or physical disability, or state of immaturity of the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian." Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 6(8).
Here, the only two witnesses to testify at the CHIPS trial were C.J.H., age 19, and L.F. C.J.H. testified that he had not yet signed a recognition-of-parentage form because he was awaiting the outcome of "DNA testing."