In re LE.Z.
[…] In addressing whether the evidence supports the finding that a child comes under the definition of a dependent child pursuant to section 300, an appellate court’s assesses the sufficiency of the evidence by determining whether any substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, supports the conclusion of the trier of fact. This court resolves all conflicts in favor of the respondent and indulges all legitimate inferences to uphold the verdict, if possible. (In re Brison C. (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1373, 1378-1379.)

a. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jurisdictional Finding Pursuant to Section 300, Subdivision (a)

Section 300, subdivision (a) authorizes the juvenile court to adjudge a child to be a dependent child of the court if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm inflicted nonaccidentally upon the child by the child’s parent . . . . For the purposes of this subdivision, a court may find there is a substantial risk of serious future injury based on the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted, a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings, or a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.”

Mother argues that the evidence did not show she inflicted serious physical harm on Le.Z. and did not show the future risk of Mother’s serious physical harm to Le.Z.