In re LE.Z.
[…] This evidence supports the juvenile court’s finding that there was a substantial risk of serious future injury, based on (1) “the manner in which a less serious injury was inflicted;” (2) “a history of repeated inflictions of injuries on the child or the child’s siblings;” and (3) “a combination of these and other actions by the parent or guardian which indicate the child is at risk of serious physical harm.” We affirm the jurisdictional finding that Le.Z. was a person described by section 300, subdivision (a).

b. Substantial Evidence Supports the Jurisdictional Finding Pursuant to Section 300, Subdivision (b)

Section 300, subdivision (b) authorizes the juvenile court to adjudge a child to be a dependent child of the court if “[t]he child has suffered, or there is a substantial risk that the child will suffer, serious physical harm or illness, as a result of the failure or inability of his or her parent . . . to adequately supervise or protect the child . . . or by the inability of the parent . . . to provide regular care for the child due to the parent’s . . . mental illness[.]”

Father was ill with cancer and very weak, and himself needed care by another. As she did with her daughters, Mother threatened Father and was observed yelling at and being verbally abusive to him.