Case No. 15-30686-DHW
[…] June 16, 2004); United States v. DeTar, No. 1:04-CV-749, 2009 WL 2252822, at *3 (W.D. Mich. July 28, 2009)(" Section 6325 provides that releases are conclusive with respect to release of the liens, but it does not indicate that the releases are conclusive with respect to satisfaction of the underlying tax liabilities. "). Thus by filing a release of its lien, the government did not release or disavow the debtor's tax liability.
Finally, the debtor maintains that even if the IRS mistakenly released its lien, it did not follow the prescribed statutory process of 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2) for revocation of a certificate of lien release. That section of the tax code provides:
"If the Secretary determines that a certificate of release or nonattachment of a lien imposed by section 6321 was issued erroneously or improvidently, or if a certificate of release of such lien was issued pursuant to a collateral agreement entered into in connection with a compromise under section 7122 which has been breached, and if the period of limitation on collection after assessment has not expired, the Secretary may revoke such certificate and reinstate the lien—
(A) by mailing notice of such revocation to the person against whom the tax was assessed at his last known address, and26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(2). The procedures for revocation are inapplicable here. The IRS did not release its original lien erroneously or improvidently.