Case No. 8:03-CV-1002-T-27EAJ.
[…] However, a complaint may be dismissed when the complaint on its face shows that an affirmative defense bars recovery. Marsh v. Butler County, Ala., 268 F.3d 1014, 1023, 11th Cir. 2001);Marshall County Bd. of Educ. v. Marshall County Gas Dist., 992 F.2d 1171, 1174 (11th Cir. 1993).
Effect of Release of Federal Tax Lien
Defendants argue that a Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien (RFTL) extinguished the underlying tax liability and therefore precludes Plaintiff from foreclosing the lien. (Dkt. 17). Defendants' argument fails in light of the plain language of § 325 of the Internal Revenue Code. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(1)(A) (Internal Revenue Code) provides that a "certificate [of release of a federal tax lien] shall be conclusive that the lien referred to in such certificate is extinguished." Accordingly, the RFTL extinguished only the lien, as opposed to the underlying tax liability. E.g. Angier Corp. v. Commr. of Internal Revenue, 50 F.2d 887, 891-92 (1st Cir. 1931);Boyer v. Commr. of Internal Revenue, 2003 WL 22725293; 86 T.C.M. (CCH) 615 (2003); see Miller v.