Nos. 08–13555 (JMP) 08–01420 (JMP) SIPA.
[…] RBC Dain Correspondent Servs. (In re S.W. Bach & Co.), 435 B.R. 866, 887 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2010) (explaining that Section 8(f) “is designed to facilitate a speedy transfer of accounts to give the customer prompt control over his assets”). Interpreting Section 8(f) to authorize the transfer of the 15c3–3 Assets to Barclays would be inconsistent with and would frustrate the section's underlying purpose. Such an interpretation also would be contrary to the broad principles underlying SIPA, namely its objective of giving priority treatment to customers of a liquidating broker-dealer. See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff–2(c) (customer claims receive priority on any property falling within SIPA's definition of “customer property”).
See 15 U.S.C. § 78fff–2(f) (“In order to facilitate the prompt satisfaction of customer claims and the orderly liquidation of the debtor, the trustee may, pursuant to terms satisfactory to him and subject to the prior approval of SIPC, sell or otherwise transfer to another member of SIPC, without consent of any customer, all or any part of the account of a customer of the debtor”).
Independent of the Clarification Letter, Barclays asserts that the APA gives Barclays a right to all assets “used in connection” with the “Business” including the 15c3–3 Assets. See BCI Ex. 1 (M Ex. 1) (APA) § 1.1 (Definition of “Purchased Assets”).