Foster v. First Interstate Bank (In re Shoot The Moon, LLC)
[…] Code Ann. § 28-2-405(3)). Suppression requires one "[t]o put a stop to, put down, or prohibit; to prevent (something) from being seen, heard, known, or discussed." Suppress, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). This notion stems from the first principle that the lack of any act at all does not satisfy the intent element of fraud absent a specific obligation to act. Once again, the concept is expressed in the statute on which the Trustee relies. See Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-405 ("Actual fraud . . . consists [of a] party's connivance with intent to deceive another party to the contract or to induce the other party to enter into the contract[.]" (emphasis added)).

See, e.g., Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 161 cmt. a (Am. Law Inst. 1981) ("Non-disclosure without concealment is equivalent to a misrepresentation only in special situations.