In re L.D.
[…] Father J.D. filed a notice of objection to the petition on January 20, 2021, and Appellant, Mother J.W. filed a notice of objection on March 10, 2021. Following a series of hearings, Father withdrew his objection, and the juvenile court granted the Department's petition over the objection of Mother, finding that the termination of parental rights was in the best interest of L.D. Mother timely appealed and presents the following questions for our review:

The grant of this petition terminates the parental rights of the parents. See Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-320(a)(2) ("(a) A juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child only if: (2) in accordance with § 5-323 of this subtitle, the juvenile court finds termination of parental rights to be in the child's best interests without consent otherwise required under this section or over the child's objection."). For the purposes of this opinion, we shall use guardianship and termination of parental rights interchangeably.

On May 16, 2023, Father withdrew his objection to the Department's petition and entered a conditional consent to the petition.