COA24-380
[…] 3. Neglect
Next, we review the trial court's conclusion of law that Lincoln and Annette are neglected juveniles. A neglected juvenile is defined, in pertinent part, as a juvenile "whose parent, guardian, custodian, or caretaker . . . [d]oes not provide proper care, supervision, or discipline[,]" "[h]as abandoned the juvenile," or "[c]reates or allows to be created a living environment that is injurious to the juvenile's welfare." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-101(15). "In determining whether a juvenile is a neglected juvenile, it is relevant whether that juvenile lives in a home . . . where another juvenile has been subjected to abuse or neglect by an adult who regularly lives in the home." Id.