In re A.H.D.
[…] Based upon those Findings and Conclusions, the trial court terminated Father's parental rights. Father timely filed written notice of appeal.

The trial court entered the termination orders on 7 January 2022. Father did not file his written notice of appeal until 18 February 2022, which was more than 30 days after the trial court entered the orders on appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1001(b) (2021) ("Notice of appeal ... shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order[.]"). But Father was not served with the termination orders until 21 January 2022, so he filed notice of appeal within 30 days "after entry and service of the order" as required. N.C. Gen.