16-20035
[…] The first looks to be an older copy of a form pleading from 15A Am. Jur. Pleading and Practice Forms, Judgments § 361 (March 2021 update) with handwritten additions. The second attachment is a handwritten modification of an older version of the State of Maine Judicial Branch, Form FM-071 - Objection to Final Order of Magistrate (M.R.Civ.P. 118(a)). The third is Ms. Lavigne's self-styled affidavit. The final is an excerpt from the docket of this case.
APPLICABLE STANDARDS
"A case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code." Fed.R.Bankr.P. 5010. The Code permits the reopening of closed bankruptcy cases "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The decision to reopen a case depends upon the particularities of the case in question and lies in the sole discretion of the bankruptcy judge. In re Binette, 2019 WL 1402731, at *4 (B.A.P. 1st Cir. Mar. 26, 2019).