CASE NO. 16-02354-BKT11
[…] No. 130]. The above captioned case was filed on March 29, 2016 [Dkt. No. 1], the plan was confirmed on January 13, 2017 [Dkt. No. 69], and the final decree was entered, closing the case, on February 28, 2018 [Dkt. No. 127]. The Debtor has not yet received a discharge. For the reasons stated below IRS' motion is denied.
Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 5010 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] case may be reopened on motion of the debtor or other party in interest pursuant to § 350(b) of the Code." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 5010. In turn, 11 U.S.C. § 350(b) provides that "[a] case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). In Ludvigsen v. Osborne (In re Ludvigsen), No. MB 14-039, 2015 Bankr. LEXIS 2048 (B.A.P. 1st Cir.