In re Lamoureux
[…] The amount of the judgment against Carol was "the difference between what [Stanley] owes Carol and what Carol owes [Stanley]." The judgment amount against Carol was the "unreimbursed child support" in the amount of $1221.12 minus a $350 payment Carol had previously made to Stanley and a $593.32 debt that Stanley owed to Carol for the children's prior medical expenses.

Carol first contends the district court erred in awarding Stanley "unreimbursed child support" for April and May 2006 when the petition for modification was not filed until April 2006. Iowa Code section 598.21C(4) (Supp. 2005) provides that child support may be "retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party." Consequently, the award of "unreimbursed child support" is reversed as it was a retroactive modification before three months from the date the petition was filed. We remand to the district court to determine the amount due to each party in light of the reversal.

Carol next contends that characterizing the debt of $2781.71 as a "delinquency" was in error. Both parties agree that the delinquency description is prohibited. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(4). ("A retroactive modification shall not be regarded as a delinquency unless there are subsequent failures to make payments in accordance with the periodic payment plan."). Therefore, we reverse and remand to strike the delinquency description from the district court ruling.

Trial and Appellate Attorney Fees

Finally Carol argues that the district court erred in awarding Stanley $9000 in trial attorney fees.