NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Marquis D. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1813, 1828; In re Luke M. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1412, 1426.) Section 361.2, subdivision (a), with its heightened standard of proof, effectuates the legislative preference for placement with the previously noncustodial parent. (In re Austin P. (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1132.) Thus, absent clear and convincing evidence that it would be detrimental to K. to be placed with her father, the law requires placement with him. (§ 361.2, subd. (a); In re Marquis D., supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 1828.)
“When a court orders removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2, subd. (a).)
Section 361.2, subdivision (i), provides in pertinent part: “Where the court has ordered removal of the child from the physical custody of his or her parents pursuant to section 361, the court shall consider whether there are any siblings under the court’s jurisdiction, the nature of the relationship between the child and his or her siblings, the appropriateness of developing or maintaining the sibling relationships . . ., and the impact of the sibling relationships on the child’s placement and planning for legal permanence.” Section 358.1, subdivision (d), requires the social worker’s report to include a factual discussion of the child’s sibling relationships, of why the siblings are not placed together, and of the impact of the sibling relationships on the child’s placement and planning for legal permanence.