In re KNK
[…] According to petitioner, under MCL 722.628a, the prosecutor in respondent's criminal case must notify petitioner if respondent is bound over to circuit court because respondent is charged with CSC-II and AWICSC-II. Thus, petitioner asserts, it will be required to refile the instant petition if respondent is bound over. MCL 722.628a states, in relevant part:

(1) If an individual is bound over to circuit court for any of the following crimes, the prosecuting attorney shall execute the notices as prescribed by subsections (2) to (5):
(a) Criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree . . . .
(b) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct . . . .
(2) If the individual is an employee of a nonpublic school . . ., the prosecuting attorney shall notify the governing body of the nonpublic school.
(3) If the individual is an employee of a school district or intermediate school district, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the superintendent of the school district or intermediate school district.
(4) If the individual is an employee of the department who provides a service to children and youth . . ., the prosecuting attorney shall notify the county director of social services or the superintendent of the training school.
(5) If the individual is a child care provider, the prosecuting attorney shall notify the department, the owner or operator of the child care provider's child care organization or adult foster care location authorized to care for a child, and the child care regulatory agency with authority over that child care organization or adult foster care location authorized to care for a child. [MCL 722.628a(1)-(5).]

Petitioner neither alleged nor presented evidence establishing that respondent is an employee of a nonpublic school, a school district, a department who provides a service to children and youth, or a child care provider. Accordingly, we fail to see how MCL 722.628a is applicable to the instant case. Accordingly, petitioner has not established that it will have to file another petition for child protective proceedings concerning KK if respondent is bound over to circuit court.

Affirmed.