In re KNK
[…] MCL 712A.11(1); MCR 3.962(A).

By authorizing a petition, a trial court grants permission "to proceed with placement [of the petition] on the formal calendar. Until a petition is authorized, it remains on the informal calendar." MCR 3.903(A)(21). "Granting permission to file the petition is merely a determination that the petition is sufficient to be delivered to, and accepted by, the clerk of the court." In re Kyle, 480 Mich. 1151; 746 N.W.2d 302 (2008). Under MCL 712A.13a(2), a trial court may authorize a petition for child protective proceedings after a preliminary hearing or inquiry "upon a showing of probable cause that 1 or more of the allegations in the petition are true and fall within the provisions of [MCL 712A.2(b)]." MCL 712A.2(b)(1) and (2) permit a trial court to exercise jurisdiction over a minor: