In re K.M.G
[…] The trial court reasoned the Virginia conviction did not constitute a “most recent conviction” under N.J.S.A. 20:52-5.3 because it was an out-of-state conviction. The court interpreted the “most recent conviction” language of the “clean slate” statute’s ten-year time requirement to exclude an out-of-state conviction. The court explained the phrase “most recent conviction” is used twice in N.J.S.A. 2C;52-5.3(b), and the second usage necessarily refers to a New Jersey conviction where it states: “The person shall submit the expungement application to the Superior Court in the county in which the most recent conviction for a crime or offense was adjudged …” The court determined that a petitioner could not file for a “Clean slate” expungement in another jurisdiction, so the phrase “ ‘most recent conviction’ … in that sentence must be referring to a New Jersey conviction.”