NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Section 361.7 governs the involuntary placement of a dependent child with Indian ancestry. Subdivision (c) of section 361.7 provides: “No foster care placement or guardianship may be ordered in the proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of a qualified expert witness, as defined in Section 224.6, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
Section 224.6 provides a nonexclusive list of the various occupations which may enable a person to be a “qualified expert witness,” but specifies that the person cannot be “an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.” (§ 224.6, subd. (a).) Thus, the Department social workers who wrote the .26 report cannot qualify as expert witnesses under the statute.