NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As noted, the Department did not recommend such a finding.
II. DISCUSSION
Mother contends the juvenile court violated California law implementing ICWA by failing to make a detriment finding, supported by expert testimony, when it ordered the legal guardianship. We agree because the juvenile court was required to make a detriment finding when it ordered the guardianship, but failed to do so.
Section 361.7 governs the involuntary placement of a dependent child with Indian ancestry. Subdivision (c) of section 361.7 provides: “No foster care placement or guardianship may be ordered in the proceeding in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of a qualified expert witness, as defined in Section 224.6, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.”
Section 224.6 provides a nonexclusive list of the various occupations which may enable a person to be a “qualified expert witness,” but specifies that the person cannot be “an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights.” (§ 224.6, subd.