22-P-270
[…] Murphy, 42 Mass.App.Ct. 334, 343 (1997) ("Credibility determinations, of course, lie exclusively within the province of the fact finder -- here the trial judge -- who is free to believe one witness and disbelieve another").
When attesting witnesses are not present for the testator's signature of the will, the critical inquiry for the factfinder is whether the testator "acknowledged, even implicitly, that the signature on the will was [his]." Farrell, 81 Mass.App.Ct. at 729. See G. L. c. 190B, § 2-502 (a) (3) (will must be "signed by a least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will ... or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will"). Here, the trial judge's subsidiary findings support her ultimate finding that "[Khan] appeared to have little or no role in the process on that evening." Barnat and Reed signed the 2011 will at an informal social gathering in Khan's kitchen at which the participants had been drinking.