SJC-12920
[…] Opinion of the Justices and Barnes concerned a property owner's petition for, or acceptance of, judicially awarded final damages, and not a statutorily mandated pro tanto award as provided for in G. L. c. 79, § 8A. We have long recognized that:
"A payment pro tanto is merely what is implied by its name and is not a final settlement. It is a payment ‘(f)or so much; for as much as may be; as far as it goes.’ Black's Law Dictionary [1364 (4th ed. rev. 1968)]. The statute plainly distinguishes between a payment pro tanto and a final [damages] settlement."
Horne v. Boston Redev. Auth., 358 Mass. 460, 464, 266 N.E.2d 634 (1970). Cf. G. L. c. 79, § 39 ("Every settlement under this section shall be in writing and in full satisfaction of all damages for such taking with interest thereon and taxable costs, if any" [emphasis added]). This distinction is also supported by the fact that pro tanto awards are often far below the final damages amounts that are ultimately awarded to the property owner. See, e.g., R. H. White Realty Co. v. Boston Redev.