SJC-12920
[…] Although prompt payment of the pro tanto amount is clearly required under §§ 8A and 7B, the effect of challenging the taking itself is not addressed in either provision. General Laws c. 79, § 18, the statute that permits the property owner to challenge the validity of the taking, is not cross-referenced by either § 8A or § 7B. Moreover, the only legal challenge that § 8A describes is that of a property owner who seeks greater damages before a court, which the statute allows even after the pro tanto payment has been accepted. That section provides: "If such person elects to accept the offer as a pro tanto payment, such election shall be without prejudice to or waiver or surrender of any right to claim a larger sum by proceeding before an appropriate tribunal." G. L. c. 79, § 8A. It does not, however, in any way discuss waiver of the right to challenge the taking itself.