SJC-12920
[…] See G. L. c. 223, § 42. Accordingly, we agree with the single justice that "[u]nder the statutory scheme, the risk, if any, is to be borne by the city, not by landowners who have been deprived of the use and enjoyment of their property."
Most importantly, if the Legislature intended to condition acceptance of the pro tanto award on the waiver of one's right to contest the underlying taking, we conclude it would have written G. L. c. 79 to reflect this legislative judgment, as other States have done. For example, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1255.260 (Thomson/West 2007), which governs eminent domain "quick takes" in that State, provides:
"If any portion of the money deposited [by a taking authority] pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation" (emphasis added).
Based on this clear statutory language, California courts have held that the acceptance of damages under § 1255.260 constitutes a waiver of one's right to contest the underlying taking, see Clayton v. Superior Court of San Diego County, 67 Cal.