SJC-12920
[…] For brevity, in this opinion we simply refer to the "city" or "taking authority."
General Laws c. 79, § 7D, expressly provides two bases on which a damages payment can be withheld: (1) when the taking authority cannot ascertain the identity of the property owner; or (2) when the property owner is "under a legal disability" from receiving the payment. In either case, the taking authority is required to place the damages award in a savings account, where it is to remain until the property owner can withdraw it. Id. Neither of these exceptions apply here.
In addition, G. L. c. 79, § 8A, states that, within sixty days of when the order of taking is recorded, the taking authority "shall ... offer in writing to every person entitled to damages on account of such taking a reasonable amount ..., either in settlement under [ G. L. c. 79, § 39,] of all damages for such taking ... or as a payment pro tanto." The statute also provides: "If such person elects to accept the offer as a pro tanto payment, such election shall be without prejudice to or waiver or surrender of any right to claim a larger sum by proceeding before an appropriate tribunal."