SJC-12920
[…] Turning to the statutory text, G. L. c. 79, § 8A, requires that the taking authority offer the property owner a reasonable amount "either in settlement under [ G. L. c. 79, § 39,] of all damages for such taking ... or as a payment pro tanto." The statute also provides that the taking authority must offer the pro tanto payment to the property owner within sixty days of the recording of the order of taking. Id. This language tracks other provisions of c. 79 that provide for a strict time frame for the payment of damages, as noted by the single justice. See G. L. c. 79, § 7B ("Any check for the payment of such damages [awarded in the order of taking] shall be issued either within sixty days after the right thereto becomes vested, or within fifteen days after demand therefor by any person entitled thereto is made ... and shall, except as provided in section [ G. L. c. 79, § 7D ], be made immediately available to the persons entitled thereto ...").
Although prompt payment of the pro tanto amount is clearly required under §§ 8A and 7B, the effect of challenging the taking itself is not addressed in either provision.