In re K.G.S.
[…] Id. Thus, where the governmental entity files suit for damages, either in the first instance or as an intervenor, such suits "encompass[] a decision to leave its sphere of immunity from suit for claims against it which are germane to, connected with, and properly defensive to claims the [entity] asserts." Id. at 377.

Here, the mother's counterclaims could not offset any monetary relief sought by TDFPS. TDFPS requested orders requiring the parents to make payments for the temporary support of the children. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.001(b) (West Supp. 2013). The only counterclaims or offsets allowed against child support arrearages are those provided for by Title 5 of the Family Code. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.263(b-1) (West Supp. 2013) ("[T]he court may not reduce or modify the amount of child support arrearages but, in confirming the amount of arrearages, may allow a counterclaim or offset as provided by this title." (emphasis added)).