Case No. 04-30818
[…] Under § 1307(c), a creditor seeking to have a debtor's case dismissed must establish the existence of "cause." In very general terms, "cause" under § 1307(c) means that the reorganization process is not proceeding in a manner envisioned by the Bankruptcy Code. In this matter, however, the Debtors have tacitly agreed to the Movant's Motion to Dismiss by subsequently filing their own notice of dismissal in accordance with paragraph (b) of § 1307. Important here is that unlike a creditor's motion to dismiss brought under paragraph (c) of § 1307(b), a dismissal brought under paragraph (b), (which can only be brought by a debtor,) is mandatory. In the relevant language of the statute: "[o]n request of the debtor at anytime, . . . the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter." Thus, with the filing of the Debtors' notice of dismissal, the existence of "cause" has, for all practicable purposes, become a moot point as a dismissal in inevitable.