Case No. 04-30818
[…] Such a position, besides being practical, is necessary to fulfill the requirements of the Bankruptcy Code.
First, continued court oversight subsequent to the filing of a notice of dismissal under § 1307(b) is necessary because a debtor's absolute right to dismiss under this section is not applicable if the case had previously been converted from another Chapter. Thus, a review to ensure compliance is necessary. More important, § 349, which governs the effect of a dismissal, allows a court, for "cause," to set forth certain conditions at dismissal. The interplay between this section and § 1307(b) was pointed out in In re Dilley, where the court, contrary to the assertions made by the debtor, dismissed the case with prejudice:
Section 349(a) provides, "[u]nless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, the dismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this title, except as provided in section 109(g) of this title."
In his Response Debtor asserts that the Court may not order dismissal with prejudice in response to the Debtor's motion to dismiss under section 1307(b) of the Bankruptcy Code.