Court of Appeals No. L-03-1266, Trial Court No. JC-01091333.
[…] All of these provisions are to be read together. R.C. 2151.414 requires only notice of the original hearing following the filing of a motion for permanent custody. In the Matter of Baxter (May 27, 1983), Lucas App. No. L-82-314. See, also, In re Xavier D.-S. (Aug. 14, 2000), Lucas App. No. L-99-1342 (After notice is served concerning the permanent custody motion and initial hearing, nothing further is required for the juvenile court to acquire jurisdiction).
R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) states:
"Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to section 2151.413 [2151.41.3] of the Revised Code for permanent custody of a child, the court shall schedule a hearing and give notice of the filing of the motion and of the hearing, in accordance with section 2151.29 of the Revised Code, to all parties to the action and to the child's guardian ad litem.