In re KEENAN, Minors.
[…] In In re Prepodnik, 337 Mich.App. 238, 243; 975 N.W.2d 66 (2021), this Court stated:
During neglect proceedings, courts are required to hold permanency planning hearings, at which "the court shall determine whether and, if applicable, when the . . . child may be placed in a legal guardianship." MCL 712A.19a(4)(c). Indeed, under MCL 712A.19a(9)(c), juvenile guardianships are one of a few options available to a court when it determines that termination of parental rights is not in the best interests of the minor child. [Ellipsis in original; emphasis added.]
MCL 712A.19a(9)(c) provides:
If the agency demonstrates under subsection (8) that initiating termination of parental rights to the child is clearly not in the child's best interests, or the court does not order the agency to initiate termination of parental rights to the child under subsection (8), the court shall order 1 or more of the following alternative placement plans:
* * *
(c) Subject to subsection (11), if the court determines that it is in the child's best interests, appoint a guardian for the child, which guardianship may continue until the child is emancipated.
Typically, the appointment of a guardian is done in an effort to avoid termination of parental rights. In re TK, 306 Mich.App. 698, 705; 859 N.W.2d 208 (2014).