NO. 14-12-01111-CVNO. 14-12-01112-CV
[…] See In re Tx. Dep't Fam. & Prot. Servs., 210 S.W.3d 609, 612 (Tex. 2006) (holding that the time period for conducting statutory hearings began when the Department obtained custody by ex parte order before the adversary hearing required to be held within fourteen days). The 180th day after the Department obtained custody was November 21, 2012. Therefore, relator asserts that the trial court's December 6, 2012, order was signed after the 180-day statutory deadline. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.304(a) ("[n]ot later than the 180th day after the court renders a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator of a child, the court shall hold a permanency hearing to review the status of, and permanency plan for, the child . . . .").
The permanency hearing had been scheduled on November 15, 2012, within the 180-day deadline. The hearing was postponed, apparently because relator had not received a copy of the permanency plan ten days before the hearing, as required by Section 263.3025 of the Texas Family Code.