12-13-2024
[…] Id.
II. Application of this constitutional right in juvenile cases
Because cases like Quilloin and Price concerned private parties seeking permanent custody or guardianship of a child, they did not address how the constitutional right of parents applies in juvenile cases in which the State seeks to remove a child because of abuse, neglect, or dependency.
Abuse, neglect, and dependency cases are governed by a lengthy set of statutes known as the Juvenile Code. See N.C. G.S. §§ 7B-100 et seq. One core purpose of these statutes is to "provide procedures for the hearing of juvenile cases that assure fairness and equity and that protect the constitutional rights of juveniles and parents." Id. § 7B-100(1).
In nearly all cases in which a trial court adjudicates a child abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court's resulting disposition, even if it removes the child from the parent, will be constitutional.