1-21-0305
[…] See In re F. W., 261 Ill.App.3d 894, 903 (1994) ("parents using boards, belts, cords, or ropes as weapons to inflict corporal punishment may encounter an unwillingness on the part of DCFS and the courts to regard their conduct as reasonable"). Therefore, we cannot say that the trial court's findings of abuse due to corporal punishment were against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 58 Next, the minors were found to be abused under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act, which provides that those who are abused include any minor whose parent: "(ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii).
¶ 59 As discussed above, the mother admitted to striking the older daughters, which caused numerous physical injuries and made the older daughters afraid of the mother.