01-10-2024
[…] Near the conclusion of the 30-day commitment period, API petitioned for an additional 90-day commitment. The court held a jury trial in July and granted a 90-day commitment after the jury determined that K.B. was "mentally ill, and likely to cause harm." The court at that time also approved a petition to involuntarily administer medication to K.B.
See AS 47.30.740 (providing for 90-day commitment where, following 30-day commitment, respondent remains likely to cause harm to self or others or gravely disabled).
See AS 47.30.745 (mandating hearing for 90-day commitment and entitling respondent to jury trial upon request); AS 47.30.755 (requiring court or jury to find by "clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is mentally ill and as a result is likely to cause harm to self or others, or is gravely disabled" for 90-day commitment).
The court approved continuing 180-day involuntary commitments and involuntary medication petitions for the next five 180-day periods.