01-10-2024
[…] He has a history of committing violent assaults and property destruction as a result of his illness, and he has been civilly committed over 30 times. While committed at the Alaska Psychiatric Institute (API) in May 2019, he assaulted a staff member and was transferred to the Anchorage jail. Later in May, after criminal charges were dropped, he returned to API for evaluation of whether he met the criteria for civil commitment. Following the evaluation and a hearing on API's subsequent petition, K.B. was involuntarily committed for 30 days in June.
See AS 47.30.700 (outlining requirements for initial involuntary commitment for evaluation, including finding "probable cause to believe the respondent is mentally ill and that condition causes the respondent to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm to self or others"); AS 47.30.710 (permitting mental health professionals to petition for hospitalization after evaluation required by initial involuntary commitment); AS 47.30.715 (requiring hearing for 30-day commitment to occur within 72 hours of respondent's arrival at evaluation facility).