Case No. 01-74588, Adversary No. 05-6082.
[…] Gill Plumbing Co. v. Imperial Premium Finance Co., Inc., 213 Ga.App. 754, 757, 445 S.E.2d 840, 843 (Ga.App. 1994). In the Gill Plumbing case, the Georgia Court of Appeals rejected the contention that the holder of a limited power of attorney thereby becomes a fiduciary, stating:
The extent of the power of attorney on which Gill Plumbing relies is severely limited by its express terms and is otherwise controlled by the procedure for cancellation mandated in OCGA § 33-22-13. As limited by statute, the power of attorney granted Imperial does not render it a fiduciary to Gill Plumbing. Rather, the proper view of Imperial's relationship to Gill Plumbing is found in OCGA § 10-6-21: "The agent shall act within the authority granted to him, reasonably interpreted; if he shall exceed or violate his instructions, he does it at his own risk, the principal having the privilege of affirming or dissenting, as his interest may dictate. In cases where the power is coupled with an interest in the agent, unreasonable instructions, detrimental to the agent's interest, may be disregarded."
The third reason Plaintiff's case is without merit is that he has not offered any proof that Moss breached any duty to MSI or was otherwise negligent.