Case No. 01-74588, Adversary No. 05-6082.
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, holding that
EPI's cause of action against defendants is not a corporate asset to which EPI's former shareholders became legally entitled upon EPI's administrative dissolution. See Gas Pump v. General Cinema Beverages, etc., 12 F.3d 181 (11th Cir. 1994); Hutson v. Fulgham Indus., 869 F.2d 1457, 1461 (11th Cir. 1989).
Id., 218 Ga.App. at 230, 460 S.E.2d at 564.
As provided in Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-1421(c), an administratively dissolved corporation has only the power "to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Code Section 14-2-1405." Section 1405 provides:
A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets;
(2) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
Ga. Code Ann. § 14-2-1405. Thus, section 1405 also confirms that the dissolution of a corporation does not cause the property of the corporation to be distributed to the shareholders as an automatic consequence of dissolution. Under Ga.