No. 92-8041.
[…] To the extent necessary to answer the question certified to us, we shall do so now.
1. The basic restriction on the activities of administratively-dissolved corporations is set out in OCGA § 14-2-1421(c):
A corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under Code Section 14-2-1405.
OCGA § 14-2-1405, which appears in the portion of the Georgia Business Corporation Code dealing with the voluntary dissolution of corporations, provides as follows:
A corporation that has filed a notice of intent to dissolve continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including:
(1) Collecting its assets;
(2) Disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3) Discharging or making provision for discharging its liabilities;
(4) Distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and
(5) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.
An additional limitation is provided in OCGA § 14-2-1422(a), which provides an administratively-dissolved corporation a period of two years in which to seek reinstatement as a viable corporate entity.