In re Kasaundra D.
[…] Contrasting Dennis J., where "the determination of unfitness was made on the last of three petitions filed against the minor," the appellate court expressed the belief that "where the first determination of unfitness was made seven months before this petition was even filed, the lack of jurisdiction over [the minor] should have been even more obvious to the juvenile court." ( Shanea J., supra, at p. 838.)

The holding in Dennis J. was superseded by statute as discussed in In re Ivan T. (1999) 76 Cal.App.4th 624, 630-632 [ 90 Cal.Rptr.2d 588] ( Ivan T.). Section 707.01, added in 1994, provides in relevant part: "If a minor is found an unfit subject to be dealt with under the juvenile court law pursuant to Section 707, then . . . [t]he jurisdiction of the juvenile court with respect to any previous adjudication resulting in the minor being made a ward of the juvenile court that did not result in the minor's commitment to the Youth Authority shall not terminate, unless a hearing is held . . . and the jurisdiction of the juvenile court over the minor is terminated." (§ 707.01, subd. (a)(1), italics added.)