NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In that motion, the warden argued for the first time that Karcher's loss of credits was not limited to 30 days by section 2932, subdivision (a)(4) because his misconduct could have been prosecuted as a felony under section 4573.8. The warden filed his notice of appeal from the order granting the petition on April 13, 2007, thereby depriving the superior court of jurisdiction to rule on the reconsideration motion. The court did, however, stay enforcement of the order pending the appeal.
Section 4573.8 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who knowingly has in his or her possession in any state prison . . . drugs in any manner, shape, form, dispenser, or container, . . . without being authorized to possess the same by rules of the Department of Corrections . . . is guilty of a felony."
DISCUSSION