No. 03-0179
[…] This is not one of them. Rule 1.08(f) of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct prohibits aggregate settlements in circumstances at least similar to, if not indistinguishable from, those here. The Court's conclusion that relief cannot be provided by mandamus, with which I agree, in no way suggests that these children's claims were properly settled.
E.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE § 64.102 (b) (authorizing the appointment of a guardian ad litem to protect "the best interest" of a missing person in receivership proceedings); TEX. PROB. CODE § 53 (authorizing the appointment of a guardian ad litem in probate proceedings to represent the interests of unknown or incapacitated persons); TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.014 (authorizing the appointment of a guardian ad litem in trust proceedings "to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate").