No. 21-0783
[…] Iowa Code § 232.116(2). And our "primary concerns" are the children's "safety and the need for a permanent home." J.E. , 723 N.W.2d at 801 (Cady, J., concurring specially). While the children do share some bond with their mother, she cannot provide them a safe home with consistent, reliable parenting. So termination of the mother's parental rights is in their best interests.
Finally, the mother argues the court should establish a guardianship in the maternal grandmother instead of terminating her parental rights. See Iowa Code §§ 232.104(2)(d), .117(5). But to do so, the court must determine "termination of the parent-child relationship[s] would not be in the best interest of the child[ren]."