No. 21-0783
[…] It seems drug testing was suspended from March 2020 until sometime in July 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic and its impact on services.
Additionally, the mother refused a hair-stat test at a different October 2020 test and then "no-showed" drug tests in both November and December 2020.
Next, the mother argues the loss of her rights is not in the children's best interests because of the close bond they share with her. In considering what is in these children's best interests, we are "required to the use the best-interest framework established in section 232.116(2)." In re P.L. , 778 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Iowa 2010). That means we "give primary consideration to the child[ren]’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and growth of the child[ren], and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child[ren]." Iowa Code § 232.116(2). And our "primary concerns" are the children's "safety and the need for a permanent home." J.E. , 723 N.W.2d at 801 (Cady, J., concurring specially).