08-24-00341-CV
[…] Two of the orders that Appellant desires to appeal from are denials of motions he filed to alter or amend the trial court's previous order requiring that he post security to ensure payment of a court interpreter for the jury trial in the case. A third order denies his Motion of Witness Impeachment. None of these orders finally dispose of the case, and none fit any of the listed appealable interlocutory orders in § 51.014.
The last order is titled "Order Denying Injunction on Child Support, Past Due Arrears, Refund and Eviction." Section 51.014 allows for an appeal of an order that "grants or refuses a temporary injunction or grants or overrules a motion to dissolve a temporary injunction as provided by Chapter 65[.]" Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 51.014(4). But this provision has limited application in family law cases. First, the "injunction" that Appellant sought focused on temporary orders for child support. Yet temporary orders for child support are not subject to interlocutory appeal. Tex. Fam.