In re Justin H.
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1 states a parent shall be liable for legal services rendered to minor children by the public defender or other public attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court. Section 903.45 states the juvenile court shall order any person liable for the cost of legal services under section 903.1 to appear before the financial evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs.

“The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall . . . be liable for any cost to the county of legal services rendered directly to the father, mother, or spouse of the minor or any other person liable for the support of the minor, in a dependency proceeding by the public defender or other public attorney appointed pursuant to an order of the juvenile court, or by an attorney in private practice appointed pursuant to order of the juvenile court.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 903.1, subd. (a).)

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.