In re Julio C.
[…] DISPOSITION

The section 12022(b) enhancement as to the ADW count is stricken. The matter is remanded to the juvenile court with directions to redetermine the maximum term of confinement and clarify its intention regarding parental reimbursement for the minor’s support and legal costs.

We concur. NEEDHAM, J., STEVENS, J.

Retired Associate Justice of the Court of Appeal, First District, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

Appellant concedes that the court stayed the assault with a deadly weapon charge pursuant to Penal Code section 654.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 903.1 makes parent liable for legal costs rendered to a minor in juvenile court proceedings. It provides in part: “(a) The father, mother, spouse or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be liable for the cost to the county of legal services rendered to the minor by the public defender or other public attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court, or for the cost to the county for the legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney in private practice appointed pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.”