In re Julio C.
[…] It provides in part: “(a) The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of the minor . . . shall be liable for the reasonable costs of support of a minor while the minor is placed, or detained in, or committed to, any institution or other place pursuant to Section 625 or pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.”

Before we can determine whether appellant has standing to appeal the reimbursement order, we must determine whether reimbursement was in fact ordered by the court. Neither party cites section 903.45, which provides in relevant part: “(b) In any county where a board of supervisors has designated a county financial evaluation officer, the juvenile court shall, at the close of the disposition hearing, order any person liable for the cost of support, pursuant to Section 903, the cost of legal services as provided for in Section 903.1 or probation costs as provided for in Section 903.2, or any other reimbursable costs allowed under this code, to appear before the financial evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs; and if the responsible person is not present at the disposition hearing, the court shall cite him or her to appear for such a financial evaluation. . . . ” (Italics added.)

The reporter’s transcript from the disposition hearing here reflects that the court did not order appellant’s parents to appear before the financial evaluation officer pursuant to section 903.45, and was silent as to the issue of any such reimbursement. Nothing in section 903.45 states that the county forfeits its right to seek reimbursement if the juvenile court fails to order the parent of a juvenile delinquent “to appear before the financial evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or her ability to pay those costs.” Therefore, we reject appellant’s contention that the court’s failure to refer to reimbursement at the disposition hearing is reflective of its intent not to require reimbursement from appellant’s parents.