In re Juan D.
[…] Appellant has cited to several studies and reports critical of the services available to Juvenile Justice. These studies and reports were not presented to the juvenile court and we will not consider them on appeal. (See Brosterhous v. State Bar (1995) 12 Cal.4th 315, 325; People v. Rubics (2006) 136 Cal.App.4th 452, 462, fn. 5.) We reject Juan’s arguments, based on information not before the juvenile court, that programming at Juvenile Justice cannot aid in his rehabilitation or meet his needs.

Education Code section 56000 declares that “all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education,” and states, “[i]t is the . . . intent of the Legislature to ensure that all individuals with exceptional needs are provided their rights to appropriate programs and services which are designed to meet their unique needs under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. Sec. 1400 et seq.).”