1 CA-JV 98-0253
[…] 12-661
8-343
F.
G. The juvenile hearing officer shall retain jurisdiction of the case until all orders made under this section have been fully complied with. If on disposition the juvenile fails to comply with any court order, the juvenile hearing officer, in the manner provided by subsection D of this section, may impose any of the sanctions prescribed in subsection E of this section. H.8-325
I.28-138128-1382 28-1383
The clear intent of section 8-323 is that a hearing officer handle the case until it is concluded, appealed, or referred to juvenile court by the hearing officer. For example, section 8-323(B)(9) provides that a hearing officer may hear any case relating to "[i]nterference with judicial proceedings involving disobeying or resisting the lawful order, process or other mandate of a juvenile hearing officer or failure to appear related to any offense in this section." Section 8-323(G) provides,