In re J.T.S
[…] The State makes three arguments as to why Jonathan's appeal as to this issue should fail: (1) error was not preserved on this issue; (2) there was no factual basis for an insanity defense; and (3) the juvenile court did not err in rejecting Jonathan's insanity defense.

Issues raised for the first time on appeal are not properly before this court and we do not consider them. See In re Dugan, 334 N.W.2d 300, 306 (Iowa 1983). In the present case, we will address the issue without deciding if error was properly preserved.

The insanity defense, codified in Iowa Code section 701.4, provides:

A person shall not be convicted of a crime if at the time the crime is committed the person suffers from such a diseased or deranged condition of the mind as to render the person incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the person is committing or incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to that act. Insanity need not exist for any specific length of time before or after the commission of the alleged criminal act. If the defense of insanity is raised, the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant at the time of the crime suffered from such a deranged condition of the mind as to render the defendant incapable of knowing the nature and quality of the act the defendant was committing or was incapable of distinguishing between right and wrong in relation to the act.

This statute incorporates the M'Naghten rule adopted by the Iowa Supreme Court as a common law rule. State v. McVey, 376 N.W.2d 585, 587 (Iowa 1985). The words "right" and "wrong" refer to a legal, not moral, right or wrong. State v. Jacobs, 607 N.W.2d 679, 684 (Iowa 2000); State v.