holding ten-year-old Richie Woods sufficiently corroborated the testimony of an accomplice
[…] P. 20(3) ("A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice . . . unless corroborated by other evidence which shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense. . . .").
We address the applicability of rule 20(3) before considering the merits of Dugan's argument. Based on In the Interest of Harrell, 309 N.W.2d 896 (Iowa Ct.App. 1981), the parties say that rule 20(3) is a rule of evidence and therefore is applicable to juvenile delinquency proceedings by virtue of Iowa Code section 232.47(5).
Section 232.47(5) provides:
Only evidence which is admissible under the rules of evidence applicable to the trial of criminal cases shall be admitted at the hearing except as otherwise provided by this section.
This section clearly deals with the admissibility of evidence. Therefore, we conclude that the term "rules of evidence" is best construed as "[r]ules of court which govern the admissibility of evidence at trials and hearings; e.g.