No. COA19-635
[…] B. Visitation
Father also argues that the trial court erred by denying him visitation with the children under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1, because the evidence and the findings of fact do not support the trial court's conclusion that allowing him to visit the children would be contrary to their best interests.
At the time of the instant proceeding, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) provided that "[a]n order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent . . . or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for appropriate visitation as may be in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(a) (2019). In applying this provision, the trial court's order
Effective 1 October 2019, this provision was amended to provide as follows: "An order that removes custody of a juvenile from a parent . . . or that continues the juvenile's placement outside the home shall provide for visitation that is in the best interests of the juvenile consistent with the juvenile's health and safety, including no visitation." An Act to Make Revisions to the Juvenile Code Pursuant to Recommendations by the Court Improvements Program (CIP), S.L. 2019-33, §§ 9, 17 https://www.ncleg.gov/EnactedLegislation/SessionLaws/PDF/2019-2020/SL2019-33.pdf (emphasis added).