No. COA19-635
[…] A. Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children
Father first argues, and the Guardian ad Litem agrees, that the trial court erred by placing the children in the custody of their maternal grandparents in South Carolina without a showing by DSS that the ICPC's requirements for an out-of-state placement were satisfied.
Among the dispositional alternatives authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 for a juvenile adjudicated abused, neglected, or dependent, the trial court may "[p]lace the juvenile in the custody of a . . . relative . . . or some other suitable person." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(4) (2019). The statute further provides, however, that "[p]lacement of a juvenile with a relative out of this State must be in accordance with the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a1) (2019).
We have previously described the ICPC's requirements as follows: